El traje de chola tiene origen europeo – The chola costume has European origin

Juan Jose Toro, El Potosi:

In reality, the chola costume has a noble origin…
We present this work in connection with the controversies over the use of these clothes, which in some places is interpreted as an insult, and in connection with the inauguration of an exclusive boutique for cholitas.

Her name was Manuela del Risco y Agorreta and, although she had to go through an ordeal when her husband was arrested and sent to prison in Buenos Aires, she went down in history for a fact she never imagined in her life: the clothes that she wears in a painting.

The painting, which can be seen today in the viceregal room of the Casa de la Libertad, shows a couple from the 18th century. The man wears the sober black robe of the oidores while the woman wears a short-sleeved doublet, with pleats and lace reminiscent of the blouses worn by women in western Bolivia. The dress that she wears at the bottom cannot be called a skirt, because that name did not yet exist at that time. It is a saya; that is to say, a long and closed piece of dress, which covered from the waist to the feet and, in effect, is the antecedent of the current skirts.

But the skirt that Doña Manuela wears in the painting does not reach the feet, but mid-leg, and it also has pleats. Anyone who sees the painting will say that such a saya (skirt) looks more like a pollera (skirt)… and they will be right.

According to the remembered Joaquín Gantier, the clothing that Del Risco wears in the painting was called “chula” (cool), it came from Spain, like almost everything that the conquerors brought, and it is the antecedent of the clothes worn by Bolivian cholas.

Doña Manuela was born in La Plata, today Sucre, and her husband, Juan Joseph de Segovia Liendo, had the Royal Court and Chancellery of the Charcas as its headquarters. This means that the chola dress had its origin in Sucre.

A CENTURY BEFORE

Manuela’s date of birth is July 21, 1750 and her death is recorded in 1819. Her husband, the judge Segovia, was born in Tacna on August 10, 1729 and died in 1809, shortly before the Chuquisaca uprising, in May of that year. The couple, then, belongs to the 18th century but the antecedent of the word chola, and its masculine cholo, is older, dating back to 1608.

It was another from Potosí, Gunnar Mendoza, who found the adjective in a voluminous file of a trial that took place in La Plata, in the year referred to, between Isabel Salazar and Gaspar de Morales for a property in Palca, in the jurisdiction of Arque, today Department of Cochabamba.

As in any process, witnesses were offered in this process and, at the time of crossing them out, two were observed, considering that they were cholos.

This extract that Mendoza made of the file is illustrative, in the part that justified the strikeouts:

“Juan Márquez is very public that he is a cholo, and in such possession of a cholo he has himself. He is the son of Sebastián Márquez, a mestizo, and an Indian woman. It is of little more quality than Indian. He does not speak the language of Castile well, which is why everyone makes a lot of mockery of him; he is married to an Indian woman of low habits, and they have usually seen him deal and eat with the Indians.”

It is, according to the deceased custodian of the National Archive and Library of Bolivia, the documentary antecedent of the cholo as a clearly identified social group that, at that time, in the 17th century, was extremely racist and prejudiced.

And the cholo is the mestizo; that is to say, the result of the cultural and biological mixture between the Spanish conqueror, arrived overseas, and the Indian of our continent.

Mendoza summarized it as follows: “The entry of the Spaniards to Chuquisaca in 1538-150 also meant the establishment of colonization nuclei in the areas where La Paz, Cochabamba and, above all, Potosí were later founded, which from 1545 gave Indian-European-African miscegenation impetuous and diversified impulse, then extended to Santa Cruz, Tarija and the entire territory in which the conquest and colonialism progressed.”

A CENTURY LATER

If the cholo was already a social type in the seventeenth century, Gantier’s approach makes sense, pointing out that the woman in that group, the chola, was fascinated when she saw Creoles, and especially Spanish women, wear a dress that called chula (cool) so they started using them too.

Currently, chula is the adjective of someone who speaks and acts with arrogance; that is, with a certain air and grace in the words or gestures. It is also said cool (men, women) to something or someone cute, pretty or funny. But … did it have the same meaning in the 18th century? In a twitter, the Salvadoran Academy of History affirms that “at the beginning of the 18th century, in Spain, the girl with bad living, comfortable and mischievous was called ‘cool’.” The latter coincides with the prejudices that existed regarding mestizos in the 17th century, according to the document found by Mendoza.

Towards 1841 onwards, at the time of Melchor María Mercado, the chola was already a well-defined social type that appears in several of the sheets in the album of this Chuquisacan painter. Sometimes appears as a chola and in others is his male counterpart, and both with the label “mestizos.” In another sheet, corresponding to Cochabamba, “cholos and mestizos” appear.

Two details attract the attention of the Mercado sheet. The particularly precious costume of a woman designated as mestizo, in a Potosí print, and that looks quite similar to the one that Dona Manuela del Risco wears in the 18th century painting, and a person, on page 108 that appears as “second-rate cholita,” which suggests that the “first-rate cholitas” must have existed.

EUROPE AND ASIA

Maintaining the error of confusing Columbus with colonization, members of the organization Mujeres Creando marched on October 12 in La Paz, after having committed vandalism in the statues of the admiral and Queen Isabel la Católica.

They dressed the queen as a chola and defaced her pedestal with the label “globalized chola plaza.”

This act, which was intended to be loaded with symbolism, is a sign of prejudice that seems to ignore the origin of the chola, which is undoubtedly the most obvious example of Indo-European miscegenation.

Furthermore, researchers such as Iván Gutiérrez told Ecos that the skirt does not even originate in Spain since the saya is Austrian.

These are the notes published on May 20, 2018 with the signature of Evelyn Campos:

“According to Gutiérrez, the shawl came from the distant city of Canton, China, from where it went to Manila, capital of the Philippine islands, and from there to the ports of New Spain (The Manila galleon linked Acapulco with Manila once year).

“Thus, the product reached Mexico, Guatemala, Peru, Bolivia, Baja California, Boston and Philadelphia, where they were also in demand at the end of the 18th century.

Manila shawls were made of silk and embroidered with the same material in one or more colors. Later, some would be embroidered in Oaxaca (Mexico) and in Spain (first in Seville and later in other places in Andalusia and the rest of that country.”

Personal experience

In July 1982, when I traveled to Sucre for the first time, accompanying my mother, I visited the Casa de La Libertad and I was fortunate that the one who guided us on that visit was none other than Don Joaquín Gantier.

Eternally in love with Juana, the guerrilla, he showed us the urns where her remains and those of her husband Ascencio Padilla are.

And he also presented us with undeniable pride, the oil that Eduardo Saenz García had donated to the Casa de la Libertad in July of that year.

It was the oidor Juan Joseph de Segovia, the first Creole to assume the rector of the San Francisco Xavier University and against whom a conspiracy was armed to arrest and send him prisoner to Buenos Aires.

He is a little-known historical figure but with a history so passionate that it can only be compared to that of the Count of Monte Cristo.

But the famous one is not him but her, his wife, Mrs. Manuela del Risco Agorreta, for the chula dress she wears and which, according to Joaquín Gantier, is the origin of the Bolivian chola dress.

Presentamos este trabajo a propósito de polémicas sobre el uso de esa ropa, que en algunos lugares es interpretado como insulto, y a propósito de la inauguración de una boutique exclusiva para cholitas.

Se llamaba Manuela del Risco y Agorreta y, aunque le tocó vivir un calvario cuando su marido fue detenido y enviado preso a Buenos Aires, pasó a la historia por un hecho que jamás imaginó en su vida: la ropa que luce en un cuadro.

La pintura, que hoy puede apreciarse en la sala virreinal de la Casa de la Libertad, muestra a una pareja del siglo XVIII. El varón viste la sobria toga negra de los oidores mientras que la mujer luce un jubón de manga corta, con pliegues y encajes que recuerdan las blusas que usan las mujeres del occidente de Bolivia. El vestido que usa en la parte inferior no puede llamarse falda, porque ese nombre todavía no existía en esa época. Se trata de una saya; es decir, una pieza de vestido largo y cerrado, que cubría de la cintura a los pies y, en efecto, es el antecedente de las actuales faldas.

Pero la saya que doña Manuela luce en el cuadro no llega hasta los pies sino a media pierna y, además, tiene pliegues. Cualquiera que vea el cuadro dirá que la tal saya parece más bien una pollera… y tendrá razón.

Según decía el recordado Joaquín Gantier, la indumentaria que luce Del Risco en el cuadro se llamaba “chula”, procedía de España, como casi todo lo que trajeron los conquistadores, y es el antecedente de la ropa que usan las cholas bolivianas.

Doña Manuela nació en La Plata, hoy Sucre, y su marido, Juan Joseph de Segovia Liendo, tenía como sede de sus funciones a la Real Audiencia y Cancillería de los Charcas. Eso significa que la vestimenta de chola tuvo su origen en Sucre.

UN SIGLO ANTES

La fecha de nacimiento de Manuela es 21 de julio de 1750 y su fallecimiento está registrado en 1819. Su esposo, el oidor Segovia, nació en Tacna el 10 de agosto de 1729 y murió en 1809, poco antes del alzamiento de Chuquisaca, en mayo de ese año. La pareja, entonces, pertenece al siglo XVIII pero el antecedente de la palabra chola, y su masculino cholo, es más antiguo, pues se remonta a 1608.

Fue otro potosino, Gunnar Mendoza, quien encontró el adjetivo en un voluminoso expediente de un juicio que se sustanció en La Plata, en el año referido, entre doña Isabel Salazar y Gaspar de Morales por una propiedad en Palca, en la jurisdicción de Arque, hoy Departamento de Cochabamba.

Como en todo proceso, en este fueron ofrecidos testigos y, a la hora de tacharlos, fueron observados dos por considerar que eran cholos.

Es ilustrativo este extracto que Mendoza hizo del expediente, en la parte que se justificaba las tachas:

“Juan Márquez es muy público que es cholo, y en tal posesión de cholo se tiene él mismo. Es hijo de Sebastián Márquez, mestizo, y de una india. Es de poco más calidad que indio. No habla bien la lengua de Castilla, motivo por el cual hacen todos muchas burlas de él; es casado con una india y de bajas costumbres, y le han visto de ordinario tratar y comer con los indios”.

Se trata, según apuntaba el fallecido custodio del Archivo y Biblioteca Nacionales de Bolivia, del antecedente documental del cholo como un grupo social claramente identificado que una sociedad que, por entonces, siglo XVII, era extremadamente racista y prejuicioso.

Y el cholo es el mestizo; es decir, el resultado de la mezcla cultural y biológica entre el conquistador español, llegado allende los mares, y el indio de nuestro continente.

Mendoza lo resumió así: “La entrada de los españoles hacia Chuquisaca en 1538-150 significó además el establecimiento de núcleos de colonización en las áreas donde posteriormente se fundaron La Paz, Cochabamba y, sobre todo, Potosí, que a partir de 1545 confirió al mestizaje indio-europeo-africano impulso impetuoso y diversificado, extendiéndose luego a Santa Cruz, Tarija y la totalidad del territorio en que progresaba la conquista y el coloniaje”.

UN SIGLO DESPUÉS 

Si el cholo ya era un tipo social en el siglo XVII, tiene sentido el planteamiento de Gantier que señala que la mujer de ese grupo, la chola, se sintió fascinada cuando vio a criollas, y sobre todo a españolas, lucir una vestimenta que se llamaba chula así que empezaron a usarlas ellas también.

Actualmente, chula es el adjetivo de quien habla y obra con chulería; es decir, con cierto aire y gracia en las palabras o ademanes. También se dice chulo o chula a algo o alguien lindo, bonito o gracioso. Pero… ¿tenía el mismo significado en el siglo XVIII? En un twitter, la Academia Salvadoreña de la Historia afirma que “a inicios del siglo XVIII, en España, se llamaba ‘chula’ a la “mozuela de mal vivir, desahogada y pícara”. Esto último coincide con los prejuicios que existían respecto a los mestizos en el siglo XVII, según el documento encontrado por Mendoza.

Hacia 1841 adelante, en la época de Melchor María Mercado, la chola ya era un tipo social bien definido que aparece en varias de las láminas del álbum de este pintor chuquisaqueño. Unas veces aparece como chola y en otras está su contraparte masculina, y ambos con el rótulo de “mestizos”. En otra lámina, correspondiente a Cochabamba, aparecen “cholos y mestizos”.

Dos detalles llaman la atención de las láminas de Mercado. El traje particularmente precioso de una mujer señalada como mestiza, en una lámina de Potosí, y que se parece bastante al que luce doña Manuela del Risco en el cuadro del siglo XVIII, y una persona, en la página 108 que aparece como “cholita de segunda”, lo que hace pensar que debieron existir las “cholitas de primera”.

EUROPA Y ASIA

Manteniendo el error de confundir Colón con colonización, integrantes de la organización Mujeres Creando marcharon el 12 de octubre en La Paz, luego de haber cometido vandalismo en las estatuas del almirante y de la reina Isabel la Católica.

A la reina la vistieron de chola y pintarrajearon su pedestal con el rótulo de “plaza chola globalizada”.

Ese acto, que pretendía cargarse de simbolismo, es una muestra de prejuicio que parece desconocer el origen de la chola que es, indudablemente, el ejemplo más patente del mestizaje indoeuropeo.

Además, investigadores como Iván Gutiérrez le dijeron a Ecos que la pollera ni siquiera se origina en España puesto que la saya es austriaca.

Estos son los apuntes publicados el 20 de mayo de 2018 con la firma de Evelyn Campos:

“A decir de Gutiérrez, el mantón procedía de la lejana ciudad de Cantón, China, de donde pasó a Manila, capital de las islas Filipinas, y de allí a los puertos de Nueva España (El galeón de Manila enlazaba Acapulco con Manila una vez al año).

“Así, el producto llegaba a México, Guatemala, Perú, Bolivia, Baja California, Boston y Filadelfia, donde también fueron demandados a fines del siglo XVIII.

Los mantones de Manila eran de seda y bordados con ese mismo material de uno o varios colores. Posteriormente, algunos se bordarían en Oaxaca (México) y en España (primero en Sevilla y más tarde en otros lugares de Andalucía y el resto de ese país”.

Experiencia personal

En julio de 1982, cuando viajé por primera vez a Sucre, acompañando a mi madre, conocí la Casa de La Libertad y tuve la suerte de que quien nos guiara en esa visita sea nada menos que don Joaquín Gantier.

Enamorado eterno de Juana, la guerrillera, nos mostró las urnas donde están sus restos y los de su esposo Ascencio Padilla.

Y también nos presentó con inocultable orgullo, el óleo que Eduardo Saenz García había donado a la Casa de la Libertad en julio de ese año.

Se trataba del oidor Juan Joseph de Segovia, el primer criollo en asumir el rectorado de la Universidad San Francisco Xavier y contra quien se armó una confabulación para detenerlo y enviarle preso a Buenos Aires.

Es una figura histórica poco conocida pero con una historia tan apasionante que solo puede compararse con la del Conde de Montecristo.

Pero el famoso no es él sino ella, su esposa, doña Manuela del Risco Agorreta, por el vestido de chula que luce y que, según Joaquín Gantier, es el origen de la vestimenta de la chola boliviana.

https://elpotosi.net/cultura/20201109_el-traje-de-chola-tiene-origen-europeo.html

Published by Bolivian Thoughts

Senior managerial experience on sustainable development projects.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: