Andean flicker (Colaptes rupicola) – Carpintero andino

Knowing our birds: The Andean Woodpecker

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is carpintero-andino.jpeg

Fig. 1. Yaca-yaca feeding on a beetle larva (Photo: M. Isabel Gómez).

By: M. Isabel Gomez

MNHN-Zoology Unit-Ornithology Section

The species Colaptes rupicola, is a woodpecker that measures about 32 cm. The plumage of the mantle and the wings have a pattern of bars that help it to camouflage itself in its surroundings. The crown is dark gray with red feathers at the nape (stronger in color in males). The beak is long and allows it to search for and capture larvae on the ground. It is one of the few terrestrial woodpeckers, it looks for its food in open areas, in grasslands, pastures and near riverbanks. Solitary individuals or in groups can be observed; pecking at the ground looking for butterfly and beetle larvae. It nests in holes that it builds in cliffs, in rocky areas and sometimes in the walls of abandoned adobe houses. It has noisy vocalizations, such as “kwa-kwa-kwa, wee-a, wee-a”, from which its Aymara name “yaca-yaca” derives. Like other woodpeckers, it has a typically undulating flight.

Family: Picidae

Scientific name: Colaptes rupicola

Common names: Andean woodpecker, Yaca-yaca (aimara), Lakichi (quechua).

Etymology: The genus Colaptes comes from the Greek “kolaptes” and means chisel, and “rupicola” from the Latin words “rupes” which means rock and “cola” which means inhabitant.

Distribution: From northern Peru to northern Chile and northwestern Argentina, mainly between 2,000 and 5,000 m altitude. In Bolivia it is found in the departments of La Paz, Oruro, Potosí, Cochabamba, Chuquisaca, Tarija and Santa Cruz.

Conservation status: Globally it is not threatened. It is a species that is present in seven protected areas in Bolivia.

References:

Fjeldså, J., and N. Krabbe. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Svendborg, Denmark. 876 pages

Hennessey, A.B., S.K. Herzog & F. Sagot. 2003. Annotated List of the birds of Bolivia. 5th Ed. Asociación Armonia/BirdLife International, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia. 238 pages

Winkler, H. & D.A. Christy. 2002. Family Picidae (Woodpeckers). pp. 296-555. In: J. del Hoyo, A. Elliott and J. Sargatal (eds.) Handbook of the birds of the world. Vol. 7. Jacamars to Woodpeckers. Lnyx Editions, Barcelona, ​​Spain.

Conociendo a nuestras aves: El Carpintero Andino

Fig. 1. Yaca-yaca alimentándose de una larva de escarabajo (Fotografía: M. Isabel Gómez).

Por: M. Isabel Gómez

MNHN-Unidad de Zoología-Sección Ornitología

La especie Colaptes rupicola, es un pájaro carpintero que mide unos 32 cm. El plumaje del manto y las alas tienen un patrón de barras que le ayuda a camuflarse en su entorno. La corona es de color gris oscura con plumas rojas a la altura de la nuca (de coloración más fuerte en los machos). El pico es largo y le permite buscar y capturar larvas en el suelo. Es uno de los pocos carpinteros terrestres, busca su alimento zonas abiertas, en pajonales, pastizales y cerca de orillas de ríos. Se pueden observar individuos solitarios o en grupos; picoteando en el suelo buscando larvas de mariposas y escarabajos. Nidifica en huecos que construye en acantilados, en zonas rocosas y a veces en las paredes de casas de adobe abandonadas. Tiene vocalizaciones ruidosas, como “kwa-kwa-kwa, wee-a, wee-a”, del cual deriva su nombre en aimara “yaca-yaca”. Como otros carpinteros tiene un vuelo típicamente ondulante. 

Familia: Picidae

Nombre científico: Colaptes rupicola

Nombres comunes: Carpintero Andino, Yaca-yaca (aimara), Lakichi (quechua).

Etimología: El género Colaptes viene del griego “kolaptes” y significa cincelador, y “rupicola” de las palabras en latín “rupes” que significa roca y “cola” que significa habitante.

Distribución: Desde el norte de Perú hasta el norte de Chile y noroeste de Argentina, principalmente entre los 2000 y 5000 m de altitud. En Bolivia se encuentra en los departamentos de La Paz, Oruro, Potosí, Cochabamba, Chuquisaca, Tarija y Santa Cruz.

Estado de conservación: A nivel mundial no está amenazada. Es una especie que está presente en siete áreas protegidas de Bolivia.

Referencias:

Fjeldså, J. y N. Krabbe. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Svendborg, Dinamarca. 876 p.

Hennessey, A.B., S.K. Herzog & F. Sagot. 2003. Lista Anotada de las aves de Bolivia. 5th Ed. Asociación Armonia/BirdLife International, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia. 238 p.

Winkler, H. & D.A. Christie. 2002. Family Picidae (Woodpeckers). pp. 296-555. En: J. del Hoyo, A. Elliott y J. Sargatal (eds.) Handbook of the birds of the world. Vol. 7. Jacamars to Woodpeckers. Lnyx Edicions, Barcelona, España.

http://www.mnhn.gob.bo/econoticias_proc.php?Seleccion=247

Published by Bolivian Thoughts

Senior managerial experience on sustainable development projects.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: